Start a Conversation

Office Management


I live in a FL condo community. Our office Manager recently left and there is speculation that a community member with a CAM license will be asked to take the position. Can this be done?

Answers and Comments

Yes.  Chapter 718 of the Florida Statutes has some restrictions on a board member (or a family member of a board member) contracting for services with the association.  But this does not apply to a resident within the community as long as they are not on the board. 

22 Apr 2019